Wedding tipping guide: who to tip and how much
In the US, tipping wedding staff is expected: servers, bartenders, drivers, and hair and makeup artists count on it unless gratuity is already in the contract. We’ll suggest an amount for each person based on US norms and prepare a list of envelopes.
Prices updated: · United States (USD) · free, no sign-up
Calculator result
Total tips
$1,215
9 envelopes
- Per guest
- $11
- Largest envelope
- $300
Who gets what
- Servers10 × $30$300
- Venue manager$200
- Photo and videoabout 3% of the fee$150
- Driverabout 18% of the bill$145
- Hair and makeupabout 20% of the service$120
- Musicabout 5% of the fee$100
- Bartenders2 × $40$80
- Officiant$75
- Delivery crew3 × $15$45
Envelope list
| For | Amount | When to give it |
|---|---|---|
| Banquet captain, for 10 servers | $300 | At the end of the reception |
| 2 bartenders | $80 | At the end of the night |
| Venue manager or banquet captain | $200 | At the end of the reception |
| Photographer, videographer | $150 | At the end of the night or when you get the photos |
| DJ or bandleader | $100 | At the end of the night |
| Officiant | $75 | After the ceremony (the best man often handles it) |
| Hair and makeup artists | $120 | When they finish in the morning |
| Limo or car driver | $145 | After the last ride |
| Delivery and setup crew (3) | $45 | On delivery and setup |
- Put cash in labeled envelopes a week before and hand them to your planner, a parent, or the best man. You won’t have time for it on the day.
- Read your catering contract: an 18-22% service charge is common, but it isn’t always a gratuity for the staff. Ask directly - if gratuity is included, turn off servers and bartenders.
- A tip thanks people for good work. Vendors who own their business don’t expect one - a glowing review helps them just as much. If something clearly went wrong, you can tip less or skip it.
How we calculate
- Servers and bartenders get a flat amount per person, not a percentage of the whole catering bill: we assume one server per 12 guests and one bartender per 75.
- Hair and makeup get 15-25% of the service and drivers 15-20% of the bill. The planner, photographer, and DJ or band get a smaller share of their fee - rounded and kept within sensible limits ($50-600 per vendor).
- The officiant, venue manager, and delivery crew get flat amounts - that’s how it’s usually done.
Cheat sheet: prices and good practice
Typical wedding tips in the US
- Servers: $20-50 each, bartenders: $25-60 each (if gratuity isn’t in the contract)
- Hair and makeup: 15-25%, drivers: 15-20% of the bill
- DJ: $50-150; band: $25-100 per musician
- Officiant: $50-100; delivery and setup crew: $10-20 each
- Photographer, videographer, planner: optional
- Altogether for about 115 guests: usually $750-1,800
Questions and answers
Do you have to tip wedding vendors?
Not all of them. Servers, bartenders, drivers, delivery crews, and hair and makeup artists expect a tip unless it is already in the contract. For vendors who own their business, like the photographer or DJ, a tip is a thank-you for going above and beyond.
How much should we budget for wedding tips?
For about 115 guests, usually $750-1,800 depending on how generous you are - less if gratuity is already in your catering contract.
Calculate next
- Wedding budget A full wedding budget in 30 seconds - from catering to wedding bands, with price ranges.
- Who pays Split the cost between you and your parents: ready-made models or your own amounts, with a check that it all adds up.
- Photo & video Photo coverage priced by the hour, video, drone, engagement session, and albums - with a bundle discount.
- Music DJ or band, hours of music with real overtime rates, plus lighting and effects.
For the party itself
Games every guest plays at once
Couple trivia, awards and a finale on the big screen. Guests join with a QR code on their phones, no app to download.